Borough Council Elections - 3 May 2018

Pages in Borough Council Elections - 3 May 2018

  1. 1. You are here: Borough Council Elections - 3 May 2018
  1. 2. Becoming a Candidate

Election results

Banstead Village

Turnout: 33.7%

Name of Candidate Home address Description (if any) Number of Votes

BURR

Graham John
Fernside, Park Lane, Reigate, RH2 8JZ Liberal Democrat 259

STIFF

Colin Brian
10 Redlin Court, Linkfield Lane, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1TB UK Independence Party (UKIP) 88

WALSH

Samuel Thomas
11A Longcroft Avenue, Banstead, Surrey, SM7 3AE The Conservative Party Candidate 1,413 - Elected

WILLIAMS

Barbara Jean
16 Ferndale Road, Banstead, SM7 2EX Labour Party 307

Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne

Turnout: 32.38%

Name of Candidate Home address Description (if any) Number of Votes

ARCHER

Tim

Somerton, Coulsdon Lane, Chipstead, Surrey, CR5 3QH The Conservative Party Candidate 1,367 - elected

CLACK

Laurence James

3 Buckhurst Close, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 2AQ UK Independence Party (UKIP) 122

HOWELL

Chris

2 Reed Drive, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 6TA Liberal Democrat 196

KHAN

Shasha

75 Chipstead Way, Woodmansterne, Surrey, SM7 3JJ Green Party 183

PARROTT

Peter George
37 Courtlands Crescent, Banstead, SM7 2PL Labour Party 276

Earlswood and Whitebushes

Turnout: 35.09%

Name of Candidate Home address

Description

(if any)
Number of Votes

BRAMPTON

Toby William
63 Tylehurst Drive, Redhill, RH1 6EL Labour Party 505

BROWN

Hal
18 St.John`s, Redhill, RH1 6QF Green Party  760 - elected

FOX

Joe
23 Diamond Court, St Annes Way, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1AS UK Independence Party (UKIP) 146

KULKA

Jane Nicola
77 Earlsbrook Road, Redhill, RH1 6DR Liberal Democrat 163

RENTON

Rita
1 Daneshill Close, Redhill, RH1 2DJ The Conservative Party Candidate 743

Horley Central

Turnout: 29.69%

Name of Candidate Home address

Description

(if any)
Number of Votes

MABBETT

Linda Jane
3 The Ridgeway, Horley, Surrey, RH6 7NW Labour Party 732

STEVENS

Christian
21 Victoria Close, Horley, Surrey, RH6 7AP The Conservative Party Candidate 1,164 - elected

Horley East

Turnout 31.99%

Name of Candidate Home address

Description

(if any)
Number of Votes

DYER

Monica Charlotte

5 Beaufort Close, Reigate, RH2 9DG Liberal Democrat 239

GULSEN-SALES

Nicholas Philip

81 Hyperion Walk, Horley, RH6 7DB Labour Party 369

KNIGHT

Graham John
3 West Meads, Horley, RH6 9AF The Conservative Party Candidate 1,184 - elected

Horley West

Turnout 29.74%

Name of Candidate Home address

Description

(if any)
Number of Votes

BIGGS

Richard

19 Furze Close, Horley, RH6 9SL Conservative Party Candidate 868 - elected

HORWOOD

Alex

29 Benhams Drive, Horley, RH6 8QT Conservative Party Candidate 957 - elected

PALMER

Peter John

7 Tarham Close, Horley, Surrey, RH6 8LD UK Independence Party (UKIP) 303

SOUTHALL

Geoffrey Lawrence
37 Tanyard Way, Horley, RH6 9PE Liberal Democrat 292

SPENCER

Rob
1 Crescent Way, Horley, RH6 7LW Labour Party 440

TURNER

Tom
1 Queens Court, Queens Road, Horley, Surrey, RH6 7AJ Labour Party 401

Kingswood with Burgh Heath

Turnout: 32.3%

Name of Candidate Home address

Description

(if any)
Number of Votes

ASHFORD

Rod

10 Green Lane, Lower Kingswood, KT20 6TB The Conservative Party Candidate 1,454 - elected

O'DWYER

Gerry

Minffordd, New House Lane, Salfords, RH1 5RA Labour Party 223

RICHARDSON

Alastair

3 Romanby Court, Mill Street, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 6PA UK Independence Party (UKIP) 120

Meadvale and St. John's

Turnout: 36.85%

Name of Candidate Home address

Description

(if any)
Number of Votes

FENTON

Sue

44 Spencer Way, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 5LZ Green Party 205

KULKA

Stephen Alan

77 Earlsbrook Road, Redhill, RH1 6DR Liberal Democrat 835

WHITE

Jonathan Francis

36 Cotland Acres, Redhill, RH1 6JZ The Conservative Party Candidate 841 - elected

WICKENDEN

Douglas Brendan
35 Graham House, Timperley Gardens, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 2BQ Labour Party 246

Merstham

Turnout: 31.06%

Name of Candidate Home address

Description

(if any)
Number of Votes

CROME

Graeme Philip

109 Bletchingley Road, Merstham, Surrey, RH1 3QG The Conservative Party Candidate 797 - elected

DACK

Stewart James

52 Radstock Way, Merstham, Surrey, RH1 3NG Labour Party 578

JONES

Leigh

Woodstock House, Mole Street, Ockley, Surrey, RH5 5PB UK Independence Party (UKIP) 144

RISK

Toby

46 Reeds Meadow, Redhill, RH1 2FJ Liberal Democrat 272

Nork

Turnout: 32.1%

Name of Candidate Home address

Description

(if any)
Number of Votes

GEE

Stephen Mark

98 Nork Way, Banstead, Surrey, SM7 1HP Liberal Democrat 105

HUBBARD

Alex

27 Beacon Way, Banstead, SM7 1DZ Labour Party 133

ILLINGWORTH

Jane

93 Tattenham Way, KT20 5NE The Conservative Party Candidate 568

INGELL

Joseph

26 Rose Bushes, Epsom Downs, Surrey, KT17 3NX Green Party 79

STEAD

Brian Albert
12 The Knolls, Epsom Downs, KT17 3ND Nork Residents' Association 1,124 - Elected

Redhill East

Turnout: 32.31%

Name of Candidate Home address

Description

(if any)
Number of Votes

BEVAN

Paul

10 Holmesdale Avenue, Redhill, RH1 2PB The Conservative Party Candidate 573

ESSEX

Jonathan Christopher St Aubyn

39 Common Road, Redhill, RH1 6HG Green Party 1,377 - Elected

GILES

Rex William

13 Althorne Road, Redhill, RH1 6EF Labour Party 296

HOLMES

Stuart Nicholas

162 Canalside, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 2FT Liberal Democrat 121

Redhill West

Turnout: 36.64%

Name of Candidate Home address

Description

(if any)
Number of Votes

CRESSY

Andrew James
27 Furze Close, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1DN Liberal Democrat 256

MICHALOWSKI

Rich

18 Ranelagh Road, Redhill, RH1 6BJ The Conservative Party Candidate 984 - elected

PEPPER

Jon
57 Beckett Road, Coulsdon, CR5 1RZ Labour Party 593

RICHARDS

Steven Charles
48 Greenwood Drive, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 5PJ UK Independence Party (UKIP) 80

RITTER

Ruth Marion
154 Brambletye Park Road, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 6ED Green Party 322

Reigate Central

Turnout: 38.85%

Name of Candidate Home address

Description

(if any)
Number of Votes

BLACKER

Michael Stewart

6A Orpin Road, Merstham, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 3EZ The Conservative Party Candidate 1,005 - elected

DAVID

Michele

44 Earlsbrook Road, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 6DP Labour Party 253

VINCENT

John William

36 Rushworth Road, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 0PE Liberal Democrat 546

WAKEFIELD

Elizabeth Laura

25 West Street, Reigate, RH2 9BL Green Party 286

Reigate Hill

Turnout: 35.19%

Name of Candidate Home address

Description

(if any)
Number of Votes

ALLEN

Denise Sheila

3 North Mead, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 2ED Labour Party 141

ARDAN

Gregory Alec Edwin

Maple House, Fox Lane, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 9NQ Liberal Democrat 375

OWEN

Gareth

1 Huntersfield Close, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 0DX The Conservative Party Candidate 1,002 - elected

South Park and Woodhatch

Turnout 33.67%

Name of Candidate Home address

Description

(if any)
Number of Votes

BYRNE

Chris

16B The Parade, Brighton Road, Burgh Heath, Surrey, KT20 6BY UK Independence Party (UKIP) 148

CAREY

Moray William Macleod

11 Eastnor Road, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 8NE Liberal Democrat 354

LEWANSKI

Victor Henry

3 Fitzroy Place, Reigate, RH2 7AP The Conservative Party Candidate 826 - elected

ROBINSON

Tony
Glen View, Eyhurst Close, Kingswood, KT20 6NR Labour Party 476

Tadworth and Walton

Turnout 35.74%

Name of Candidate Home address

Description

(if any)
Number of Votes

BEGLEY-MOORE

Sonja

67 Sandlands Road, Walton-on-the-Hill, Tadworth, KT20 7XB Liberal Democrat 197

BURNLEY

David Anthony

2 Stokes Ridings, Chapel Road, Tadworth, KT20 5SG Labour Party 130

MOORE

Valerie Ann

7 Newlands, 55 The Avenue, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 5ED UK Independence Party (UKIP) 82

PONSFORD

Roger Baizeley

56 Meadow Walk, Walton-on-the-Hill, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 7UG Green Party 146

TURNER

Rachel
The Hawthorns, 69 Downs Way, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 5DU The Conservative Party Candidate 1,410 - elected

Tattenhams

Turnout 32.6%

Name of Candidate Home address

Description

(if any)
Number of Votes

BONNER

Jake

38 Tattenham Grove, Epsom, KT18 5QP Labour Party 155

CLARKE

Frances Jane

44 Tattenham Grove, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 5QP The Conservative Party Candidate 457

HARPER

Bob

68 Upland Way, Epsom Downs, Surrey, KT18 5ST Tattenhams Residents' Association 1,202 - elected

MORTEN

Alistair Patrick Galbraith

Copley Lodge, Hurst Drive, Walton-on-the-Hill, Surrey, KT20 7QT Green Party 50

Elections for Borough Councillors took place on Thursday 3rd May 2018. This was for all wards apart from Preston and Salfords and Sidlow.

Election Timetable

Register to Vote

To vote in elections you must be registered to vote. The deadline to register to vote in the Borough Council Elections is Tuesday 17 April 2018.

Applications to vote by post or change/cancel an existing postal or proxy vote must be received by 5pm Wednesday 18 April 2018.

New applications to vote by proxy must be received by 5pm Wednesday 25 April 2018.

If you are registered and eligible to vote in these elections, you will receive a poll card around the first week of April informing you where your polling station is, or if you've applied for a postal vote, when you can expect to receive your postal voting pack.

If you are not sure whether you are registered to vote you can call the elections helpline number on 01737 276794.

You can find out more about voting in Borough Council elections and other elections being held on 3 May 2018 at About My Vote.

Notices

Previous Election results

By-elections

By-elections can be held at any time if a vacancy arises on the council.

For more information please email elreg@reigate-banstead.gov.uk.

Electoral wards and cycle

The Borough is divided into 19 Wards or geographical areas (PDF document).

The Council has 51 Members and most Wards have three Councillors who are each elected for a four year term of office. This link provides further information on our Councillors.

The Council’s Membership is elected by thirds. Elections are held on a rolling year on year basis for three years out of four.

There are no Borough elections in the fourth year, when County Council elections take place.